+61 3 9824 5518
Neon Tiger Cafe - Now in Malvern & Glen Iris

Menu

Breakfast, Brunch and Lunch for Coffee Lovers

Our all-day-menu for breakfast or lunch features a wide range of Australian favourite recipes with a touch of Middle Eastern flair.
Check with our staff for weekly specials.

Toast

Multigrain, Sourdough, Rye, Gluten Free +$2

$9.50

Fruit Toast

With mascarpone

$12.00

Eggs on Toast (GFO)

Poached or Fried. Scrambled + $1

$14.00

House Baked Buckwheat Granola (GF, CN)

Honey Yoghurt, Poached Pears, Apples and Seasonal Berries

$21.50

Brioche French Toast (CN)

Pistachio crumb, Kataifi nest, Lemon curd, Maple syrup, Vanilla ice cream

$23.50

Avocado on Toast (GFO)

Beetroot hummus, Bulgarian sheep’s feta, Savory granola, Crispy kale, Radish, Dukkah, Multigrain

+ egg $4 / + bacon $6

$23.50

Our Benedict (GFO)

Sauteed spinach, Poached eggs, Champagne vinegar hollandaise, Sumac, Sweet potato crisp, Rye or Croissant(+1). Choice of Bacon(+2.5) or Salmon(+3.5)

+ Hashbrowns $5

$24.50

Moorish Baked Eggs (CN)

Eggs baked in tomato, Charred capsicum & Harissa stew, Parsley tahini, Za’atar, Labna, Flat bread

+ Chorizo $6

$24.50

Crab, Chilli Scrambled (GFO)

Brioche, Parmesan custard, Chorizo, Chilli herb crumb

+ Hashbrowns $5

$26.50

Mushroom Croquettes

Assorted mushrooms, Cauliflower puree, Poached egg, Mushroom ketchup, Parsley oil

+ Bacon $6

$27.50

The Biggy (GFO)

Eggs poached or Fried (Scrambled + $1), Toast, Bacon, Beef & Pork chipolatas, Tomato, Hash brown

+ Halloumi $6.5

$29.50
Sides
Chili$2.00
House made Hollandaise$3.00
Egg$4.50
Wilted spinach$5.00
Roasted tomatoes$5.50
Avocado$5.50
Thyme roasted mushrooms$5.50
Hashbrowns$6.50
Beef & Pork Chipolatas$6.50
Crispy Bacon$6.50
Chorizo$6.50
Halloumi$6.50
Avocado, feta & lemon$6.50
Falafel (3)$6.50
Smoked Salmon$7.50
Grilled spice chicken tenders$9.00
Beer battered chips with mayo$11.00

Falafel Salad (VE, DF, CN)

Bulghur wheat, Walnuts, Pinenuts, Kale, Cherry tomato, Hummus, Pickles, Tamarind & Tomato dressing, Parsley tahini, Dukkah

+ Halloumi $6 / + Grilled chicken $8.5

$23.50

Reuben Sanga

Slow-roasted beef, House spice Rub, Sauerkraut, Swiss cheese, Russian mayo, Pickles

+ Chips $5

$23.00

Shawarma – Mushroom (VEO)

Portobello mushroom grilled, Ras el hanout roasted, Sweet potato hummus, Siaw mix with mayo, Pickled red onion & Cucumber, Flat bread

+ Chips $5

$24.00

Green Bowl (GF, VE, DF)

Chilli roasted broccoli, Edamame, Quinoa, Mixed seeds, Spinach, Kale, Pickled cabbage, Green hummus, Roasted pumpkin, Sesame avocado. Choice of Poached eggs, Halloumi or Mushrooms

+ Grilled chicken $8.5 / + Falafel $6 / + Hashbrowns $6

$25.50

K.O Chicken Burger

Crispy chicken fillet in house spices, Tonkatsu slaw, Pickles, Beer battered chips, Gochujang mayo

+ Bacon $6 / + Swiss Cheese $3

$26.50

Wagyu Beef Tiger Burger

Cheese, Pickles, Tomato, Lettuce, Mustard, Ketchup, Mayo, Beer battered chips

+ Bacon $6

$26.50

Barramundi the way you like it

Barramundi Grilled or Beer battered, Leaf salad, Beer battered chips, House tartare

$26.50

Macro Bowl (VE, GFO, DF, CN)

Charred broccoli, Ras el hanout roasted sweet potato, Turmeric cauliflower, Avocado, Pickled cabbage, Capsicum & Almond dip, Spinach, Kale, Fennel, Dukkah

+ Pita $2 / + Halloumi $6 / + Grilled chicken $8.5

$26.50

Shawarma – Chicken

Shawarma Spiced Chicken Tenderloins, Ras el hanout roasted, Sweet potato hummus, Siaw mix with mayo, Pickled red onion & Cucumber, Flat bread

+ Chips $5

$27.50
Sides
Chili$2.00
House made Hollandaise$3.00
Egg$4.50
Wilted spinach$5.00
Roasted tomatoes$5.50
Avocado$5.50
Thyme roasted mushrooms$5.50
Hashbrowns$6.50
Beef & Pork Chipolatas$6.50
Crispy Bacon$6.50
Chorizo$6.50
Halloumi$6.50
Avocado, feta & lemon$6.50
Falafel (3)$6.50
Smoked Salmon$7.50
Grilled spice chicken tenders$9.00
Beer battered chips with mayo$11.00

On amazing multigrain bread by Bakery Lievito

Classic Ham, Cheese & Tomato

$12.00

BLT

Bacon, Mixed leaves, Tomato, Seeded mustard, Mayo

+ Cheese $1 / + Smashed avo $3

$15.00

Egg Sanga

2 Eggs Fried or Scrambled + $1, Sriracha mayo, Spinach. Served with either Bacon (2 rashers) + $2, Halloumi, or Mushroom (2)

+ Cheese $1

$15.00

Vegan

Thyme roasted mushrooms, Smashed avo, Fresh tomato, Spinach, Seeded mustard, Pickled onion

+ Cheese $1

$16.00

Poached Chicken & Chive Mayo

Smashed avo, Spinach

$16.00

Shawarma Spice Grilled Chicken Tenderloins

Smashed avo, Tomato, Spinach, Mayo, Pickled onion

+ Cheese $1

$17.00
Hot Drinks – Beans by Allpress

Good Brew (Black Coffee)

$5.00

Hot Chocolate

$5.00

A.R.T Blend with milk

Large +$1 / Extra shot +50c

$5.20

Golden Grind Turmeric Latte

$5.50

Maiden Matcha

$5.50

Batch Brew (Filter Coffee)

$5.50

Tea

English breakfast, Earl grey, Peppermint, Chamomile, Green, Lemongrass & Ginger

$5.50

Prana Chai

$6.20

Dairy alternatives +70c: Milk Lab – Lactose free, Almond, Alternative Oat milk or Bonsoy
Syrups +50c: Caramel, Hazelnut, Vanilla

Cold Drinks

Canned Solo, Coke, Coke Zero

$4.50

Cocobella Coconut Water

$4.50

Simple Organics Sodas

Ginger beer, Lemon lime & bitters, Blood orange

$6.00

San Pellegrino Mineral Water

250ml / 500ml

$6.00 / $8.00

Orange Juice

$6.50

Cloudy Apple Juice

$6.50

Dark Heart

Apple, Beetroot, Carrot, Ginger, Lemon

$7.50

Cleanse

Kiwi, Mango, Chlorella, Barley grass, Wheat grass, Prebiotics

$7.50

Milkshakes

Chocolate, Strawberry, Caramel, Vanilla, Blue heaven

$8.50

Iced Coffee or Iced Chocolate

$8.50

Fresh Orange Juice

$8.50
Smoothies

Smoothie

Choose 1: Banana, Mango or Mixed berry (2 Fruit + $1, 3 Fruits + $2)

$10.00

Mayan Smoothie (VE, CN)

Raw cacao, Almond milk, Toasted coconut, Honey & Banana

$13.50

Green Machine Smoothie (VE)

Kale, Avocado, Banana, Pineapple, Coconut water

+ Peanut Butter +$1 / + Matcha +$1

$13.50

Tropical Smoothie (VE)

Banana, Mango, Pineapple, Passionfruit, Coconut water

$13.50

Under 12’s only

Toasties

Ham, Cheese, Tomato – 1, 2, or 3 Fillings

$8.50 / $9.50 / $10.50

Mini Brioche French Toast

Ice cream, Maple syrup

$13.00

Junior Pancake Stack

Ice cream, Maple syrup

$13.00

Tenderloins & Chips

$14.50

Available all day

Signature Cocktails

Espresso Martini

Absolut Vodka, Mr Black & Fresh Espresso

$18.00

Aperol Spritz

Aperol, Prosecco & Soda

$16.00

Mimosa

Prosecco & Orange Juice

$14.00

Gin & Tonic

Bombay Sapphire & Premium Tonic

$14.00

Vodka & Mixer

Coke / Lemonade / Soda / Orange Juice

$14.00
Beer & Cider

Corona

$9.50

Furphy

$9.50

Somersby Apple Cider

$9.50

Asahi

$9.50
Wines

Prosecco

$14 / $55

Sauvignon Blanc

$13 / $50

Pinot Grigio

$13 / $50

Pinot Noir

$13 / $50

Rosé

$13 / $50

Wine prices shown as Glass / Bottle